About the Competition

 

 

The Great Plains International Marimba Competition seeks to provide an avenue for musical growth of young marimbists around the world through educational and competitive experiences. This competition seeks to help educate student musicians and to contribute to the quality and evolution of marimba performance.  Competitors will prepare solo marimba repertoire from a prescribed list and compete in a taped round for a chance to compete in the live rounds. The live rounds will be hosted at the Wanda L. Bass School of Music at Oklahoma City University.

Executive Director
Dane Romano!

Congratulations to our 2017 Semi-Finalists!

OPEN DUO DIVISION 

Matthew Olsavsky & Stephen Landy
University of North Florida Duo – Jacksonville, Florida
Bailey Seabury & Andrew Patzig
University of South Carolina Duo – Columbia, South Carolina
Lindsey Eastham & Hiromu Nagahama
Easthama Duo – Ithaca College, Ithaca, New York
Allen Campoy & Charles Stevens
Leander High School – Cedar Park, Texas
Evan Jose & Dana Dominguez
Northwestern University Duo – Evanston, Illinois

HIGH SCHOOL SOLO DIVISION 

Austin Petty
Yukon High School – Yukon, Oklahoma
Bennett Jandreau
Putnam City North High School – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Amar Moturu
Cypress-Fair High School – Cypress, Texas
Colton Kirton
Putnam City North High School – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Jacob Willing
Jenks High School – Jenks, Oklahoma
James Merritt
Waxahachie High School – Waxahachie, Texas
Luciano Medina
Munster High School – Munster, Indiana
Toby Grace
Westlake High School – Buda, Texas
Amaya Herrington
Denton High School – Denton, Texas
Carl Mitchell Galarroza
Clements High School – Sugar Land, Texas
Ethan Hall
Flower Mound High School – Flower Mound, Texas
Ava Machado
Grapevine High School – Grapevine, Texas
Nicholas Wright
Spring Hill High School – Olathe, Kansas
Isaac Chiang
Flower Mound High School, Flower Mound, Texas
Griffin Miller
Dreyfoos School of the Arts – Palm Beach, Florida
Gabriel Costache
Interlochen Arts Academy – Interlochen, Michigan
Alternates
Chandler Beaugrand
Interlochen Arts Academy – Interlochen, Michigan
London Priest
Shawnee High School – Shawnee, Oklahoma
Anna Wheat
Putnam City North High School – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Margot Takeda
Interlochen Arts Academy – Interlochen, Michigan

COLLEGIATE/OPEN SOLO DIVISION 

Justin Ball
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith – Fort Smith, Arkansas
Colin Deay
Carrollton, Texas
Caleb Evans
University of Arkansas – Fayetteville, Arkansas
Noel Holloway
Eastman School of Music – Rochester, New York
Andrew Lin
Boston Conservatory at Berklee – Boston, Massachusetts
Makana Medeiros
Eastman School of Music – Rochester, New York
Ryan Patterson
University of Missouri-Columbia – Columbia, Missouri
Stephen Symank
University of North Texas – Denton, Texas
Otoniel Lara
University of Texas at Austin – Austin, Texas
Robert Clayson
Indiana University – Bloomington, Indiana
May Lee
Northwestern University – Evanston, Illinois
James Klausmeyer
Columbus State University – Columbus, Georgia
William Brown
University of South Florida – Tampa, Florida
Greg Doscher
Eastman School of Music – Rochester, New York
Hiromu Nagahama
Ithaca College – Ithaca, New York
Robert Chapman
University of North Texas – Denton, Texas
Alternates
Tae McLoughlin
Manhattan School of Music – New York, New York
Ian Jones
Ithaca College – Ithaca, New York
Joshua Luthy
Northwestern University – Evanston, Illinois
Ethan Martin
Emporia State University – Emporia, Kansas

 5th Annual GPIMC 2017 Competition Dates

Audio Round Dates: December 1st, 2016-April 1st, 2017

SEMI-FINALIST ANNOUNCEMENT ON OR BEFORE MAY 6th, 2017

Semi-Final/Final Rounds of Competition: July 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 2017

Our 2017 competition will be hosted at Oklahoma City University!

2017 Audio Round Judge

Ji Hye JungVanderbilt University

2017 Live Round Judges

Tom Burritt – The University of Texas at Austin

Andrea Venet – University of North Florida

Dr. David Steffens – Oklahoma City University

 

Official Sponsors 

 

WANDA L. BASS FOUNDATION

Putnam City North Band Boosters

Steve Craft and the Bartlesville H.S. Percussion Program

EMI Logo (1)

YAMAHA logomark 2010 WHITE

Malletech Logo

innovative

zildjian logo

logo 2

EVANS LOGOPROMARK LOGO

palen

images

imagesCA0QIZZP

Vic-Firth-Logo

Leave a Reply