Judging & Results

Congratulations to our 2018 Semi-finalists!

Open Duo Division

Prosper High School Duo
Maddie Wallace & Madeline Duran
Prosper High School- Prosper, Texas

Prism Percussion Duo
Tanner Brown & Grayson Rushing
University of Oklahoma- Norman, Oklahoma

π Percussion Duo
Shiqi Zhong & Bo Li
Yale School of Music- New Haven, Connecticut
Purchase College- Harrison, New York

3rd Ward Duo
Zachary Luftop & Daniel Vila
University of Houston- Houston, Texas

High School Solo Division

Matt Boyle
Fort Collins High School- Fort Collins, Colorado
Deven Bruner
Putnam City North High School- Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Meher Sethi
Waubonsie Valley High School- Naperville, Illinois
Austin Petty
Yukon High School- Yukon, Oklahoma
Max Su
Choate Rosemary Hall- Wallingford, Connecticut
Isaac Chiang
Flower Mound High School- Flower Mound, Texas
Jonas Koh
Mission San Jose High School- Fremont, California
Zachary Cook
The Woodlands College Park High School- The Woodlands, Texas
Sophia Suante
John Horn high School- Mesquite, Texas
James Merritt
Waxahachie High School- Waxahachie, Texas
Ava Machado
Grapevine High School- Grapevine, Texas
Roman Ramirez
Riverside High School- Leesburg, Virginia
Sanjay Pandiri
Lyndon B. Johnson High School- Austin, Texas
Jakob Schoenfeld
Interlochen Arts Academy- Interlochen, Michigan
Ben Randoing
Plano East Senior High School- Plano, Texas
Hunter Homan
Gilbert High School- Mesa, Arizona
Alternates
Brandon Meadows
The Colony High School- The Colony, Texas
Jacob Dell
L.D. Bell High School- Hurst, Texas

Collegiate/Open Solo Division

Michael Crane
Indiana University- Bloomington, Indiana
Shiqi Zhong
Yale School of Music- New Haven, Connecticut
Soyun Cheon
Irvine, California
Elise Chi Man Liu
Eastman School of Music- Rochester, New York
Sachi Gullbrants
Northwestern University- Evanston, Illinois
Michael Cheng
Lamar University- Beaumont, Texas
Grayson Rushing
University of Oklahoma- Norman, Oklahoma
Ben Armeni
University of North Texas- Denton, Texas
Alan Cheng
Northwestern University- Evanston, Illinois
Kazuomi Motoike
The University of Texas at Austin- Austin, Texas
Dylan Betnar
University of Central Arkansas- Conway, Arkansas
Ujjal Bhattacharyya
Ithaca College- Ithaca, New York
Christian Martin
Florida State University- Tallahassee, Florida
Zuri Wells
Michigan State University- East Lansing, Michigan
Robert Chapman
University of North Texas- Denton, Texas
Mio Fujimoto
Boston Conservatory at Berklee- Boston, Massachusetts
Alternates
Ethan Martin
Emporia State University- Emporia, Kansas
Kang-Jung Sung
Music University Freiburg- Baden, Germany

Round 1: Audio Round

(December 1st, 2017- April 6th, 2018)

 

Round 2: Semi-Final Rounds

(July 6th-7th, 2018)

*The semi-finalists in each category will compete live in front of a panel of three judges.

Round 3: Final Round

(July 8th, 2018)

*The top three finalists in the High School Division, the top six finalists in the Collegiate/Open Division, and the top 3 finalists in the Open Duo Division will compete again for final placement.

2018 Semi-Finalist Prizes:

Each Semi-Finalist will receive:
Semi-Finalist certificate,
Audio recording of performance,
Feedback from all three judges

2018 Finalist Prizes:

High School Division
1st Place
$1000 Cash Prize, Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
2nd Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
3rd Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various
merchandise from our sponsors.

Collegiate/OPEN Division
1st Place
$1,500 Cash Prize, Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
2nd Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
3rd Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
4th Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
5th Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
6th Place
Finalist Plaque, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.

Open Duo Division
1st Place
$1,500 Cash Prize, Finalist Plaques, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
2nd Place
Finalist Plaques, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.
3rd Place
Finalist Plaques, recording of your finals performance, various merchandise from our sponsors.