Past Winners

2017

High School Solo Division

3rd Place- Bennett Jandreau- Putnam City North H.S.- Oklahoma City, Oklahoma                     2nd Place- Amar Moturu- Cypress-Fair H.S.- Cypress, Texas                                                                   1st Place- Ethan Hall- Flower Mound H.S.- Flower Mound, Texas

Open Duo Division

3rd Place: Round Top Duo
Evan Jose & Dana Dominguez
Northwestern University- Evanston, Illinois
University of Texas at Austin- Austin, Texas
2nd Place: Duo Plygas
Bailey Seabury & Andrew Patzig
University of South Carolina- Columbia, South Carolina
Lee University- Cleveland, Tennessee                                                                                                             1st Place: Easthama Duo
Lindsey Eastham & Hiromu Nagahama
Ithica College- Ithaca, New York

Collegiate/Open Division

6th Place Tae McLoughlin- Manhattan School of Music- New York, New York                             5th Place Stephen Symank- University of North Texas- Denton, Texas                                         4th Place Robert Chapman- University of North Texas- Denton, Texas                                           3rd Place Otoniel Lara- University of Texas at Austin- Austin, Texas                                                 2nd Place William Brown- University of South Florida- Tampa, Florida                                         1st Place Justin Ball- University of Arkansas-Fort Smith- Fort Smith, Arkansas

2016

High School Solo Division

3rd Place- Amaya Herrington-Alexander – Denton H.S. – Denton, Texas
2nd Place- Simon Herron – Hanover H.S. – Hanover, New Hampshire
1st Place- Austin Keck – Prosper H.S. – Prosper, Texas

Collegiate/Open Solo Division

6th Place- Calvin Chiu – University of Central Florida – Orlando, Florida
5th Place- Kexin Li – Manhattan School of Music – New York, New York
4th Place- Justin Ball – University of Arkansas – Fort Smith, Arkansas
3rd Place- May Lee – Northwestern University – Evanston, Illinois
2nd Place- Sophia Lo – Indiana University – Bloomington, Indiana
1st Place- Nina Fujisawa – Kunitachi College of Music – Tokyo, Japan

2015

High School Solo Division

3rd Place- You Jung Ma – Kaohsiung Senior H.S. – Kaohsiung, Taiwan
2nd Place- Evan Jose – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. – San Antonio, Texas
1st Place- Sejeong Pyo – Chongju Foreign Language H.S. – Choong Buk, South Korea

Undergraduate Solo Division

3rd Place- Timothy Suh – Northwestern University – Evanston, Illinois
2nd Place- Rebekah Ko – University of North Texas – Denton, Texas
1st Place- Aaron Locklear – Auburn University – Auburn, Alabama

Graduate/Open Solo Division

3rd Place- Moose Davis – University of Central Arkansas – Conway, Arkansas
3rd Place – Patrick Womack – Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2nd Place- Cory High – Lee University – Cleveland, Tennessee

2014

High School Division

3rd Place: Chin-Li Lo- Irvington H.S.- Fremont, California
2nd Place: Ami Yokoi- Toho Gakuen H.S. of Music- Tokyo, Japan
1st Place: Charles Comiter- A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts- Boca Raton, Florida

Undergraduate Solo Division

3rd Place: Ujjal Bhattacharyya- Carnegie Mellon University- Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
2nd Place: Miki Yokoi- Toho Gakuen School of Music- Tokyo, Japan
1st Place: Samuel Chan- New England Conservatory- Boston, Massachusetts

Graduate Solo Division

3rd Place: Connor Stevens- Eastman School of Music- Rochester, New York
2nd Place: James Cromer- Indiana University- Bloomington, Indiana
1st Place: Brant Blackard- Eastman School of Music- Rochester, New York

2013

High School Solo Division

3rd Place- Tanner Brown- Edmond Santa Fe H.S.- Edmond, Oklahoma
1st Place- Yi Chen- Kuang Jen Catholic Senior H.S.- Taipei, Taiwan
1st Place- David Yoon- The Colburn School- Los Angeles, California

Collegiate Solo Division

3rd Place- Colin Deay- Eastman School of Music- Rochester, New York
2nd Place- Wai Chi Tang- Manhattan School of Music- New York, New York
1st Place- Marco Schirripa- Indiana University- Bloomington, Indiana